CURRICULUM VITAE
DUSANKA GRADISKI-IVANOVA, MFA


e-mail: duska_ivanova@hotmail.com
www.duska-ballet.com

Ballet Teacher and Choreographer

HIGHLIGHTES OF QUALIFICATIONS

• Experienced and highly qualified ballet instructor (Vaganova method) and choreographer
• Former principal dancer at the Macedonian National Ballet Theater
• Former Ballet Mistress at the Macedonian National Ballet Theater
• Choreography for full-length ballets and operas
• Classical ballet, point and jazz
• Extensive experience in organization of workshops, seminars and projects
• An expert in historical and character dance, choreography for plays


EDUCATION

• Ballet High School: “Iliya Nikolovski Loui Music and Ballet School”, 1979 - 1983 ( ( Prof. Gjurgjica Jovanovska )
• Ballet specialty training at the
Vaganova Academy, St. Petersburg, Russia, 1985 – 1986 ( Prof. Ekaterina Kokorina )
• Graduate studies
(BA) in Ballet Instruction, Choreography and Direction from the Academy of Music, Dance and Fine Arts, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 1994 – 1998 ( Prof. Irina Trofimova - St. Pete Vaganova Ballet Academy - Russia, Prof. Peter Loukanov and Prof. Lili Draguleva - Sofia, Bulgaria )
• Postgraduate studies
(MFA) in Ballet Instruction, Choreography and Direction from the Academy of Music, Dance and Fine Arts, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 1998 - 2000 ( Professors: Irina Trofimova, Peter Loukanov and Lili Draguleva )


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2012-present
Florida West Ballet, St.Pete, FL
Artistic Director

2011-present
Saint Petersburg College
Adjunct Ballet Instructor

2007– present
Florida Dance Center, Palm Harbor, FL - Artistic Director and Ballet Teacher. Teaching classical ballet ( Vaganova method ), pointe, repertoire, character dance, jazz and choreography. Choreographed and staged the following recitals: "The Four Seasons", "Nutcracker", "The Sleeping Beauty", "Dr. Dolittle", "Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs" and "Copellia".

2012
Choreography in Opera "Carmen" – New Century Opera, Tarpon Springs, FL Choreography in Opera "Iphigenia in Aulis" – New Century Opera, Tarpon Springs, FL

2012
Summer Intensive in classical ballet and repertoire in Mirror Lake Ballet Academy, St.Pete, FL

2011
Summer Intensive in classical ballet and variations in Mirror Lake Ballet Academy, St.Pete, FL

2011
Choreography in Opera " Amahl and The Night Visitors" – Florida Lyric Opera Production , St. Pete, FL

2004 - 2005
Macedonian National Theater (MNT). Private ballet instruction/coaching (trained a student for the part of Amoretti, Don Quixote)

2003
6 month contract to teach classical ballet, jazz and choreography in the U.S.
Taught master classes in classical ballet at Dance World Academy, Randolph, NJ and the West Side Dance Academy, Fair Lawn, NJ

2000 - 2002
Ballet Department Head at the " Iliya Nikolovski Loui Music and Ballet School" , Macedonia

2001 - 2002
Ballet Mistress for the Ballet Company of the Macedonian National Theatre

1994 - 1996
Member of ITI, International Theatrical Board in Macedonia (involved in selecting performing companies from around the world to tour Macedonia)

1988 - 2007
Ballet Teacher, Choreographer, Rehearsal Specialist at the " Iliya Nikolovski Loui Music and Ballet School" , Macedonia

1983 - 1988
Soloist at the MNT (Macedonian National Theater) Ballet Company.

1980 - 1983
Loui Modern Ballet Company, Macedonia - Artistic Director and Choreographer

MAJOR SOLO AND PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCES

Arabian Dancer (Nutcracker) at the Kirov (Mariinsky) Theatre – Leningrad (St. Petersburg, Russia)
Elan, Giselle, Cadet’s Dance, La Fille Mal Garde, Swan Lake, Illo Tempora, La Sylphide, Ad Apsurdum, Don Quihote - MNT, Macedonia
Reflection - guest performance in China at the “Days of Macedonian Culture”
Swan Lake - guest performance in France
The Legend of Dubrovnik - guest performance in Croatia
The Fountain of Bakhchisaray- guest performance in Slovenia and Croatia


CHOREOGRAPHIC WORKS

Opera choreography performances for The Macedonian National Theater, Macedonia

2001 - " The West Side Story" - Leonard Bernstein
2001 - " Pagliacci" – Ruggero Leoncavallo
2002 - " La Forza del Destino" - Giuseppe Verdi
2002 - " Rigoletto" - Giuseppe Verdi
2002 - " Aida" - G. Verdi
2003 - " Cavalleria Rusticana" - P. Mascagni
2003 - " Turandot" G. Puccini

Opera choreography performances for The Florida Lyris Opera Production & New Century Opera, Florida
2011 - " Amahl and The Night Visitors" – G.C. Menotti
2012 - " Carmen" - G. Bizet
2013 - " Iphigenia in Aulis" – C. W. Gluck

Choreography for plays:


1993 - " Antigonus" - Kumanovo National Theatre, Macedonia
2000 - " Count Milivoj" – an MNT drama performance, Macedonia

Full-length ballets:

1992 - " For the Unknown" (Gilgamesh) - Vangelis (Macedonia)
1993 - " Last Game" – compilation of several authors (Macedonia)
1998 - " Golden Feather" - W. A. Mozart (graduation project) (Macedonia)
2008 - " The Four Seasons" - A. Vivaldi (Florida)
2010 - " Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs"  
(Florida)
2011 - " Dr. Dolittle" (Florida)

Major choreographic works created for the student’s concerts at the Loui National School of Music and Ballet:

1990 - " Dance of the Flowers" – Tchaikovsky
1991 - " Adagio" - Albinoni
1993 - " The Sounds of Love" – Kenny G
1994 - " Childish Tempers" – E. Grieg
1996 - " Tiny Fox" - P. Atanasovski
1997 - " Pictures From the Ballet For the Unknown" – Vangelis
1998 - " Synthesis" , Enigma (mixed modern choreography with ballet dancers and karate experts)
2001 - " Impressions" - A. Ponkieli
2002 - " Dance" - M. Oldfield



WORKSHOPS AND SEMINARS

(organized by Dusanka Gradiski- Ivanova for Iliya Nikolovski Loui National School of Music and Ballet and the Macedonian National Theatre)

1998 - " A Week of Classical Ballet" with professor Irina Trofimova from St. Petersburg, Russia
1999 - " Modern and Jazz Dance Seminar" with professor Derek Williams and Christopher Hustert from Essen, Germany
2000 - " A Week of Modern Ballet" with professor Tim Golier from Berlin, Germany and Elisabeth Griovska from Rotterdam – Netherlands

(Seminars were attended by students and teachers from Bulgaria, Albania, Croatia, Serbia and Macedonia.)



PARTICIPATED IN PROJECTS ORGANIZED BY THE SOROS FOUNDATION IN SOUTH-EASTERN EUROPE

1996 - "Art for Social Changes", Bulgaria
1999 - "Management of Cultural Projects", Macedonia
1999 - "Independent Project Management", Macedonia
2000 - "Audience Development", Macedonia
2001 - "Dance Against Violence", European Cultural Foundation, Germany
2002 – "Our Voice", Macedonia

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION EXPERIENCE

1991 - 5th Yugoslav Ballet Competition in Novi Sad - Serbia, "The Living", Vangelis, (as a choreographer)
1994 – International Ballet Competition in Sofia - Bulgaria, “Feelings” Jean Michael Jarre (as a choreographer)
1996 – International Ballet Competition in Sofia - Bulgaria, "Feelings" Jean Michael Jarre (as a choreographer)


MODERN DANCE FESTIVALS

1994 - Oldenburg, Mulheim, Germany (as a choreographer)
2000 – Lucerne, Switzerland (participant)
2001 - Skopje, Macedonia, with guest performers and choreographers from Moving Academy for Performing from the Netherlands, (choreography, instruction and stage movement by Dusanka Gradiski-Ivanova)
2002 – Lausanne, Switzerland (participant)
2006 – Geneva, Lausanne, Switzerland (participant)


GUEST PERFORMANCES

1980 & 1981 - Valevo, with the Loui School Dance Company / First prize for the best group
1981 - Bulgaria with the group Loui (as a principal dancer)
1982 – Belgrade, Serbia with the Loui School Dance Company (as a principal dancer)
1983 - Zagreb - Croatia with the Loui School Dance Company (as a principal dancer)
1984 - Oldenburg and Mulheim, Germany, Ballet "The Last Dance" (as a choreographer)
1995 – Zagreb, Croatia, ballet "The Last Dance" (as a choreographer)
1998 – Bitola, Macedonia, ballet "Golden Feather" on a festival The Nights of Heraclea (as a choreographer)

 
Ballet Pedagogue Coreographer Press Critics and References Gallery Home